
Otterly.AI
Partially CompliantAustrian AI search monitoring. Tracks brand mentions, links and sentiment in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews.
Subject to the US CLOUD Act: a US provider in this tool's processing chain can be compelled to disclose data it holds, including data stored in the EU. The vendor itself is European-owned.
Paid
GDPR Compliance Data
Not independently verified| GDPR Status | Partially Compliant |
| HQ Country | Austria |
| Ownership | European-owned |
| Foreign Disclosure Exposure | US CLOUD Act / FISA 702 |
| Data Hosting Location | European UnionβWe use Amazon's hosting in EU-central-1 (Frankfurt). Public monitoring data are stored in US (North Virginia) data center.β |
| EU Servers Available | |
| Data Processing Agreement | Not verified |
| Sub-processor List | Not verified |
| Schrems II Risk | Medium Risk |
| SCCs in Place | |
| Last Verified | 11 August 2026 |
How we reached this
Austrian legal entity: OtterlyAI GmbH, Obere Bahnzeile 13, 3680 Persenbeug, VAT ATU81785837, company register FN 647749 y, commercial register court St. PΓΆlten. Hosting is AWS: the platform and its services run in eu-central-1 (Frankfurt), but public monitoring data is stored in a US (North Virginia) data centre. AWS data centres are certified SOC 1, SOC 2/SSAE16/ISAE 3402 and ISO 27001. Otterly states it is not a data processor for Agents Analytics data as no PII is stored and IP addresses are removed before storage. No standalone DPA document located. Read from otterly.ai/imprint and otterly.ai/security by hand β the site returns 403 to automated fetches.
About Otterly.AI
Otterly.AI monitors how brands appear in AI search results. It tracks prompts across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, reporting whether a brand is mentioned, which links are cited, and how sentiment shifts over time, plus share of voice against competitors. It is a monitoring tool rather than an agency: it tells you where you stand and leaves the execution to you.
Key Features
Pros & Cons
Categories
Otterly.AI on EuropeanMartech
Otterly.AI GDPR & data protection: common questions
Is Otterly.AI GDPR compliant?
Partly. Otterly.AI meets some of the requirements, with caveats worth reading before you commit. Otterly.AI is a European company headquartered in Austria, data is hosted within the European Union.
Where does Otterly.AI store data?
Otterly.AI states: "We use Amazon's hosting in EU-central-1 (Frankfurt). Public monitoring data are stored in US (North Virginia) data center.". Data is hosted within the European Union.
Does Otterly.AI offer a Data Processing Agreement (DPA)?
We could not locate a published DPA for Otterly.AI. That does not mean one is unavailable. Many vendors provide it on request or inside the account area rather than publishing it. Ask before you sign.
What a DPA has to cover βIs Otterly.AI a European company?
Yes. Otterly.AI is headquartered in Austria and, as far as we can establish, European-owned.
Is Otterly.AI subject to the US CLOUD Act?
Indirectly. Otterly.AI itself is European-owned and headquartered in Austria, so the company is not subject to US jurisdiction. The exposure runs through a US provider in its processing chain, a host, CDN or other sub-processor, which can be compelled to disclose data it holds even when that data sits on EU servers. That is a narrower exposure than a US-owned vendor, and the compliance notes above say which provider it is.
Schrems II compliance checklist βRelated Tools

Rankscale
Austrian GEO platform tracking brand visibility across 17+ AI search engines, with citation analysis and AI-readiness page audits.

Visiblie
Belgian AI visibility platform tracking whether ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity name your brand, sold as a platform or as a done-for-you retainer.

Hikoo
French GEO platform tracking brand visibility across AI answer engines, with pricing from β¬55 a month.
Spotted something wrong?
Martech moves fast. Vendors change hosting regions, get acquired, publish a new DPA or rewrite their pricing, and they rarely announce it. We check what we publish and date every compliance review, but some of what you see here will be out of date before we catch it.
If you work at Otterly.AI and something on this page is wrong, tell us and we will fix it. Readers, same invitation. Pointing us at the page that proves it gets it changed fastest.